The Home Technologies Company

Solar Lighting, Electrical Accessories and Home Automation

THT-co THT-co Blog Terms and conditions
About Us

Improve your security and piece of mind add easy to install solar Security lights and save electricity as no mains

®

THT-CO is committed to YOUR Privacy


THT-co is very committed to all visitors’ rights to privacy. If you opt to record or give information via the website, you agree to us using that data according to the information contained in this privacy policy. However if you choose to only visit the website, none of your personal information is gathered.

Your personal information will always be treated lawfully (according to the Data Protection Act 1998). We use the information we collect about you to fulfil your order and to honour our commitment to excellent service.

We do not share our customers’ data with any third parties

 To process your order, we require the following details: your name, home address, email address, telephone number and credit card details. We use this information to fulfil the order you placed and if there any issues, to get in touch with you about the order.


Cookies

Cookies are files used by your Internet browser to hold some data on your PC’s hard disk. The cookies from our website can only be decrypted by our web server. Cookies do not take any system data or take any other data from your computer. Nearly all modern retail websites use cookies.

We use cookies to store basic details, eg the postcode, and to tell us you are an existing customer, which means you don’t have to enter some of your information again on our website. Our cookies do not store payment card details.

It is possible to switch off cookies in your Internet options by clicking on Tools in your Internet window, then clicking on Internet Options, and finally clicking on Privacy. Then you can block cookies from being downloaded, however if you block cookies, you cannot place any orders on our website.

Data collected by this site is used to:

a. Receive orders placed online by our customers

b. Administer and improve the website http://tht-co.com and provide a better service

c. Only share your information with third party companies where legally required to do so.

d. Provide information via emails or other published documents regarding promotions which THT-co or any of its trading names has in place.

Please be aware that our cookies will not contain confidential data, for instance your address, telephone number or payment card details. We do not pass cookies to any third party website whatsoever. We also only keep cookies for the duration of your visit to our website, except where you save your login name as referred to above.


We will NEVER pass this information to any third party companies. We do not ask for sensitive personal data, for example, information concerning ethnic origin, religion, criminal activities, sexual orientation, or physical/mental health from visitors.

Anyone below the age of 18 should not use the website


General

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you are entitled to see the personal data that we hold about you. If you require this information please put your request in writing and upon payment of the fee we will send this to you. To obtain this information, please contact us and we will advise you of the details of fees. If you believe that any data we have about you is not correct or up to date please advise us as soon as possible.

Please also be aware that there may be links to other sites on our website. We cannot be held responsible for these linked sites, and we advise you to check the privacy policies of these websites.




This Web site uses etracker technology (
www.etracker.com) to collect visitor behaviour data. This data is collected anonymously to be used for marketing and optimisation purposes. All visitor data is saved using an anonymous user ID to aggregate a usage profile. Cookies may be used to collect and save this data, but the data is not personally identifiable. The data will not be used to identify a visitor personally and is not aggregated with any personal data. The collection and storage of data may be refused at any time with respect to subsequent services.


The Site uses Google Analytical software.


Privacy Policy